Technical Moves | Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Introduction:

Our Privacy Policy explains what we do with your personal data, how it is used, how it is protected, and how you can control the collection and use of that information whether we are helping you find work, continuing our relationship with you once we have found you a role, providing you with a service, receiving a service from you, asking for your assistance with references or if you are just visiting our website.  

Our policy describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.  

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data of our Website, Candidates, Clients, Customers, Suppliers and other people whom we may contact in order to find out more about our Candidates. It also applies to our staff but its available for them on our intranet.  

Technical Moves Ltd is registered with The Information Commissioner's Office. Our registration number is Z993582X.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please just visit this page if you want to stay up to date, as we will post any changes here.

What personal information do we collect?

As a Candidate:


We may collect some or all the information below to enable us to offer you employment opportunities which fit your work seeking requirements, career aspirations, job interests and personal situation. 

Name; Contact details, Education, Employment history, Age/date of birth; Referee details and information from references; Immigration status (whether you need a work permit); Nationality/citizenship/place of birth; a copy of your driving licence and/or passport/identity card; Salary and remuneration information, tax and pay-related details; Photograph;

Diversity information including racial or ethnic origin, religious or other similar beliefs, and physical or mental health, including disability-related information; Details of any criminal convictions if this is required for a role that you are interested in applying for;

Information on your interests and needs regarding future employment, both collected directly and inferred, from viewing our jobs, information from our clients or from third party sources such as job sites and LinkedIn. Please note that the above list of categories of personal data we may collect is not exhaustive but gives a fair indication. 

As a Client:

The information we collect from our Clients is quite limited. We generally only need your contact details (i.e. contact names, telephone numbers and email addresses) to enable us to ensure that our relationship runs smoothly. We hold information relating to your history with us as a business, i.e. Candidate profiles and CV’s we have sent you, Health & Safety details and contacts or marketing preferences such as our Salary Guide information, to ensure they are relevant and useful. We may hold additional information that you give us or choose to tell us to help us recruit for your business. We also use your website and company information to help us collect certain data from you. 

As a Supplier or Customer

We don't collect much data about Suppliers or Customers – we simply need to make sure that our relationship runs smoothly. We'll collect the details for our contacts within your business, such as contact names, telephone numbers and email addresses. We'll also collect bank details, so that we can pay you. We may also hold extra information that someone in your organisation has chosen to tell us about your business. We hold information relating to your history with us and use your website and company information to help us collect certain data from you.

As a Website user

We collect a limited amount of data from our Website which we use to help us to improve your experience when using our website and to help us manage the services we provide. This includes details such as how you use our website, the frequency with which you access our website, your browser, location and language you choose to view it in and the times that our website is most popular. If you contact us via the website, we will collect any information that you provide to us, for example your name and contact details. For more information on website cookies, view our Cookie Policy below.

I’m a Candidate – how do you collect my personal data? 

Three ways, the personal data you give us; the data we receive from other sources and the information we collect automatically. 

Personal data you give to us: 

We have a very targeted approach and non-sales approach to recruitment. To do this effectively we ned certain information from you in order to tailor our service. This makes sure we can provide you the best customer service and match you to the best and most relevant opportunities that are of genuine interest and relevant to your career aspirations.

The way you give your personal data to us depends on what works best for you. You could share your information with is in many ways. Applying for a position on our website or completing our right to represent or registration forms. You could to email us your CV or have applied for a job from a job aggregator which redirects your details to us. You could have left a hard copy of your CV after meeting with us at an event, office registration, or networking event. You could have contacted us via LinkedIn, Facebook or Twitter.

We think it's reasonable to expect that if you are looking for employment or have posted your professional CV information on a job board or professional networking site, you are happy for us to collect and otherwise use your personal data to offer or provide our recruitment services to you. 

We also receive personal data about Candidates other sources, for example your referees may disclose information about you. Our Clients may also share information about you with us. We could obtain details from research and candidate searching from third party sources, such as LinkedIn and other job sites; If you 'like' our page on Facebook or 'follow' us on Twitter we will receive your personal information from those sites; 

Personal data we collect automatically: To the extent that you access our website or read or click on an email from us, we may also collect your data automatically or through you providing it to us for equal opportunity monitoring, marketing or salary survey preferences that you indicate.

I’m a Client – how do you collect my personal data?

Three ways, the personal data you give us; the data we receive from other sources and the information we collect automatically.

Personal data that we receive directly from you to help us find you the best staff be that in person, via phone, email or information you send us via our website.

Personal data that we receive from other sources such as due diligence, information available on the internet, your company website or market intelligence, from events or networking, meetings, visits or business development.

Personal data we collect automatically: To the extent that you access our website or read or click on an email from us, we may also collect your data automatically or through you providing it to us for equal opportunity monitoring, marketing or salary survey preferences that you indicate

What do you do with my personal data?

Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights. We are a small independent business and we treat all our candidates, clients and customers with the greatest of care. Excellent customer service is central to what we do and as such your data will be protected like it was our own. We will only your data for:

  • Specialist Recruitment – after all that’s what we do best and its why you are here. Your personal information is stored on our recruitment database and used in conjunction to the process of recruitment.
  • Marketing Activities – in the main sending you relevant and targeted job opportunities or as an employer, candidates looking for work that are targeted and relevant to your business. We occasionally undertake customer satisfaction surveys and we run an annual local salary guide for all our core-built environment disciplines as our way of giving further value as a useful local industry guide.
  • Other reasons – for equal opportunity monitoring, legal requirements such as HMRC legislation, collection of tax or in the unlikely event of needing to defend a legal claim.

 

Sharing information:


We may share your details with third parties if this is necessary to deal with your request. We may use and share information about our customers for marketing and statistical analysis purposes, but where this information is shared it is only in aggregate form that will not identify you personally.

Security: 

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access. We do this by having in place a range of appropriate technical and organisational measures. These include measures to deal with any suspected data breach.
 

References: 

If you have been given as a reference by a Candidate by a previous employee, we use your personal data in order to contact you for a reference. This is a part of our quality assurance procedure and so we deem this to be necessary for our legitimate interests as an organisation offering recruitment services and employing people ourselves. 
 

Consent: 

In some circumstances, we are required to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data in relation to certain activities.  Article 4(11) of the GDPR Regulations states that (opt-in) consent is "any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her."  

What that means is you have to give us your consent freely, without us putting you under any type of pressure; you have to know what you are consenting to – so we'll make sure we give you enough information; you should have control over which processing activities you consent to and you need to take positive and affirmative action in giving us your consent.  

We will keep records of the consents that you have given to us, when appropriate. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, just get in contact with us. 

Cookie Policy

The following section explains what cookies are, which ones are collected by Technical Moves and how they are used on Technical Moves website. By continuing to use the Website, you are consenting to the use of these cookies:

How We Collect Information

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by the websites that you visit. They are commonly used in order to make websites work by tracking goods that you have placed in a basket, or work more efficiently by remembering your login details, as well as to provide information about the sites usage to the owners of the site.

Types of Cookies

There are three types of cookies dropped and collected by websites. With some exceptions (i.e. websites that fundamentally require cookies in order for website functionality – see below), all cookies must be consented to by a site’s users.

Cookie Type

Description

Moderately intrusive

  • Embedded third-party content and social
  • media-plugins
  • Advertising campaign optimisation

Minimally intrusive

  • Web analytics / metrics
  • Personalised content / interface

Necessary for Website Functionality

(Exempt from changes to privacy regulations)

  • Stop multiple form submissions
  • Load balancing
  • Transaction specific

 

Technical Moves collects the following anonymous cookies for tracking purposes.

Name

Description

Expiration

__utma

This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit to your site from that web browser. If the cookie has been deleted by the browser operator, and the browser subsequently visits your site, a new __utma cookie is written with a different unique ID. This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to your site and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure.

2 years from set/update.

__utmb

This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with your site. When a user views a page on your site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on your site, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals. This cookie expires when a user pauses on a page on your site for longer than 30 minutes. You can modify the default length of a user session with the _setSessionCookieTimeout() method.

30 minutes from set/update.

__utmc

This cookie is no longer used by the ga.js tracking code to determine session status.Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether or not to establish a new session for the user. For backwards compatibility purposes with sites still using the urchin.js tracking code, this cookie will continue to be written and will expire when the user exits the browser. However, if you are debugging your site tracking and you use the ga.js tracking code, you should not interpret the existence of this cookie in relation to a new or expired session.

Not set.

__utmz

This cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach your site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within your own site. The cookie is updated with each page view to your site.

6 months from set/update.

 

Third Party Cookies

Users of the site who wish to share Technical Moves’s content socially using Facebook, Twitter, or Google+ (the platforms which are currently enabled on the website to allow this function) may have cookies stored on their computers from these third party websites.

Cookies are collected from third party sites so that you can be logged in to your account on their site and share our content simply and easily.

For more information on the cookie policies of these third party sites, please visit their websites. You will be able to control the way cookies are used when you are signed into your accounts on these sites through the privacy settings they have made available to you.

Facebook Privacy Policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/other)

Twitter Privacy Policy (https://twitter.com/privacy)

Google+ Privacy Policy (http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/)

Prohibiting the Collection of Cookies

If you would like to prevent Technical Moves from collecting cookies when you visit our site, please update your privacy settings in your browser. You can control the kinds of cookies you accept there.

http://www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/manage-data/

http://www.mozilla.org/en-US/privacy/

http://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/default.mspx

 

Changes to this privacy policy:

 
We may update or amend this policy at our discretion at any time and without prior notice. We invite you to view this privacy policy regularly to check for any amendments. Your use of this website implies your acceptance of this privacy policy as it stands and is published here. 

We will hold your personal information on our systems for only as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with the company, while meeting the requirements of current legislation as set out in this policy.

Can You Make a Request for the Data the Company Holds About You?

If you would like to know what information the company holds about you, you can make a request to webmaster@technicalmoves.com to have the information shared with you. You can also apply in writing:

Technical Moves Ltd
34A Woollards Lane, Great Shelford
Cambridge
CB22 5LZ

If you have a complaint or suggestion about the Company’s handling of personal data then in the first instance please contact the Directors. This includes requests for  

  • adding, amending or deleting personal data;
  • responding to subject access requests/requests for rectification, erasure, restriction data portability, objection and automated decision-making processes and profiling;
  • reporting data breaches/dealing with complaints; details of the Data Protection Officer where applicable.

Alternatively, you can contact the ICO directly on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/

 

Last Updated May 2018

The Company has registered with the ICO and its registration number is Z993582X.